Privacy and Cookie Policy (EN)

PRIVACY- AND COOKIE STATEMENT WWW.MARZIPANMOUNTAINS.COM

October 22, 2018

Personal information is processed, and cookies are used when you visit the Marzipan Mountains website (www.marzipanmountains.com). Your privacy is highly valued by Marzipan Mountains. We therefore comply with the relevant privacy legislation, including the General Data Protection Act (AVG). This means that we:

  • clearly state our purpose before we process your personal data, through this privacy statement;
  • minimise the amount of personal data stored; only retaining those data needed for our purposes.
  • explicitly ask your permission for processing your personal data, where permission is required.
  • take the necessary security measures to protect your personal data. We also impose these conditions on third parties that process personal data for us.
  • respect your rights, such as right to access, correct, or delete your personal data stored by us.

Your data is safe with us, and we will always respect your data when using it. In this privacy and cookie policy, we explain what we do with your information if you visit the www.marzipanmountains.com website.

Should you have any questions or like to know exactly which data we maintain, then please contact Marzipan Mountains using the contact details at the end of this policy statement.

Purposes of data processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing access to the www.marzipanmountains.com website;
  • Managing your account so that you can use the website;
  • Answering questions, complaints etc.;
  • Sending electronic messages;
  • Publishing content for and from users;
  • Enabling communication between users;
  • Analysing statistical data and optimising the website through cookies.

Use of personal data

When using our website, you leave certain data with us. These can be personal data. We only retain and use personal data input by you or where it is clear that it has been entered by you for processing purpose. We will not use your personal data for other purposes, unless we have received permission from you to do so.

Contact form
You can use the contact form to contact us to ask questions and make requests. For this we collect the following personal data:

  • Your first and last name;
  • Your e-mail address;
  • Your website;
  • Other personal data that you enter in the message content.

Account registration
You can create a user profile for us. To do so you enter the following data:

  • First and last name;
  • Gender;
  • Profession;
  • Login data (e-mail address and password);
  • Image / photo;
  • E-mail address;
  • Country / origin;
  • Description;
  • Facebook ID;
  • Twitter ID;
  • Google+ ID.

We store this data until you cancel your account.

Communication and publication in your account

You can use your account to publish data, text and other content via our website. You do so under your own name or an alias, with or without an image. These data are then published on the website once you have given your permission. You are responsible for the content/data published. You can retract permission at any time. If you contact other users, you share your personal data with that user. The data are saved until you cancel your account, delete the message itself, or submit a request to remove data to Marzipan Mountains.

Newsletter

If you have given us permission, we can contact you by e-mail for commercial purposes. These e-mails contain news, tips, and information about our services. We also use the newsletter for advertising purposes or for creating awareness of possible offers and/or new products or services. You can object to this form of advertising at any time or cancel your email subscription by using the unsubscribe link; each newsletter contains this link.

Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your permission. These data will be saved until you cancel your subscription, or a maximum of 1 year after we last sent you a newsletter.

Provision to third parties

In order to be able to execute this policy with you, to offer the website, and to comply with legal obligations, or because we have a legitimate interest in this, we make use of third-party services. These third parties process your personal data. These are:

  • our ICT service providers;
  • hosting parties which host our servers;
  • parties who supply cookies; see below.

With the exception of the partners mentioned in this policy, we will not, under any circumstances, provide your personal data to other companies or institutions, except when we are legally obliged to do so (for example if we are required to do so by the police in the case of suspicion of criminal activity).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are information files that are automatically stored or read on the user device (PC, tablet, smartphone) when visiting a website. This is done by the web browser on the device itself. The table below shows which cookies are placed:

Marzipan Mountains Cookie table

Cookie party Cookie type Location Purpose Type Storage period Privacy statement
Google Analytics (Google LLC) _ga Analytical America Google Analytics. Gives us insights into how our website is used. We can view reports and measure the effectiveness of certain components. Https-cookie 2 years Privacy statement
Google Analytics
(Google LLC)
_gat
Analytical America Google Analytics. Registers a unique ID to generate statistic data about the use of the website. Https-cookie Session Privacy statement
Google Analytics (Google LLC) _gid Analytical America Google Analytics. Differentiates between different user types, so we can measure recurring visits. Https-cookie 1 day Privacy statement
mmCookieInfo Functional n.a. Makes the cookie banner visible. Https-cookie 360 days n.a.
PHPSESSID

 

 

Functional n.a. Required cookie for identifying your current session in PHP.

 

Https-cookie Session n.a.
AddToAny
__cfduid
Functional America AddtoAny, the social media sharing service. Used for the functionalities related to the share buttons. Http-cookie 1 year Privacy statement
AddToAny
uvc
Functional America AddtoAny, the social media sharing service. Used for the functionalities related to the share buttons. . Https-cookie 1 day Privacy statement
WordPress Functional n.a. WordPress cookies check your cookie settings, whether you have logged in, and give you the right to the appropriate functionalities. Https-cookie Session Privacy statement
WordPress comment_author_url Functional n.a.. This cookie is used to remember any input fields so you do not have to re-enter your data at every visit. Https-cookie 1 year Privacy statement

Functional cookies
If you log in to our website with an account, we only make use of WordPress functional session cookies. These make it possible for you to safely log in, save your log in details if desired, and to retain your cookie acceptance. We have signed a processor agreement with WordPress which includes strict agreements about what they are allowed to store, where possible anonymized. For more information, please see the WordPress privacy statement.

Social media buttons

We use social media buttons on our website. By clicking these buttons, the user is directed to the relevant Marzipan Mountains page on these different platforms. This gives visitors the option to follow us and share content within their own network. The buttons activate code that is provided by the social media networks; we have no influence on this. For more information, please see the following privacy statements:

Google Analytics, AddtoAny and Addthis
We use Google Analytics to track how visitors use our website. We have signed an agreement with Google for this. In this, Google is not permitted to use the Analytics information for other Google services. We let Google anonymize the IP addresses. For more information see the Google privacy statement. In addition, we have signed agreements with AddToAny and Addthis. These contain strict agreements about which data they can store; where possible data is anonymized. For more information, please see their privacy statements.

Third party websites

This policy statement does not apply to third party websites which are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties manage your data reliably or securely. We advise you to review these websites’ privacy statements prior to using the website.

Security

We take security measures to limit abuse and unauthorized access to personal data. In particular, we take the following measures:

  • Logical access control using passwords;
  • Encryption of digital files with personal data;
  • Secure network connections via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Changes to this privacy and cookie policy

We have the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes will be published on our website. We advise you to regularly consult our policy so that you are aware of these changes.

Your rights: accessing, changing, and deleting your data
Should you have any questions regarding which personal data are stored by us, please contact us at any time. See out contact details below.

Your rights:

  • Receive an explanation of which personal data we store and what we do with it;
  • Insights in the exact personal data we store;
  • correction of any errors;
  • removal of (obsolete) personal data;
  • withdrawing permission(s);
  • limiting processing your data;
  • provision of your personal data in a digitally legible format and transfer of these data;
  • objecting to certain use of your data.

Please note that you always have to clearly state who you are so that we can be sure we do not modify or delete data from the wrong person.

Submitting a complaint
Should you find that we have not helped you correctly, then you are entitled to register a complaint with the following authority: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch data protection authority).

Contact details

Should you have any questions regarding our privacy and cookie policy, then please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@marzipanmountains.com.

MARZIPAN MOUNTAINS
Oosterweg 18
3253 BT Ouddorp, the Netherlands
Tel: +31 613713589 
Chamber of Commerce 67061699